passport Under the United State federal law, 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise. This visa program is popularly called the EB-5 visa program.  However, EB-5 cases can be complex and tedious. At NCSD Immigration Law Office, we are uniquely positioned to handle your EB-5 cases for 3 reasons:

1)  Our partner Tung Dang focuses his practice in Immigration Laws with 15+ more years of experiences in operating small businesses which are essential for guiding you through the EB-5 process.

2)  Our firm can assist you to create your self directed EB-5 project or work with an optional Regional Center of your choice (general discussion below) to balance your returns v.s. your risks of investments.

3)  Furthermore, our application process is flexible and can be completed from anywhere in the world remotely via a secured connection through the Internet in 10 different languages (English, Spanish, German, French, Japanese, Chinese, Russian, Italian, Portuguese, Korean) to accommodate your family travel, working and living schedules.

To discuss your EB-5 investment visa (free of charge),

call us: 760-304-6936 – USA

Option 1:   Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility might be available to investors who have invested – or are actively in the process of investing – at least $1,000,000 into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. A new commercial enterprise includes: the creation of an original business, the purchase of an existing business and restructuring or reorganizing the business to the extent that a new commercial enterprise results, or expanding upon an existing business. An applicant seeking status as an immigrant investor must demonstrate that his/her investment will benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment for no fewer than ten qualified individuals, or maintain the number of existing employees in a “troubled business”.

Option 2:  If the investment in a new commercial enterprise is made in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), the required investment is decreased to the $500,000 investment level. A TEA is either a “high unemployment area” in an urban setting (being part of a metropolitan statistical area) that has experienced an unemployment rate of at least 150 percent of the national average rate or a “rural area”.

Applicants to the EB-5 visa program must demonstrate that they meet all requirements of the program prior to filing with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). If it is determined that the investment criteria is met and properly documented, an investor may be granted conditional permanent residence status for a period of two years. At the end of the conditional period a permanent green card may be issued. An investor may apply for U.S. citizenship five years after the initial grant of conditional permanent residence.

USEFUL  LINKS

USCIS EB-5 Terms, Definitions, and Detail Requirements

USCIS EB-5 Presentation – Investor Program and Statistics

USCIS EB-5 Approved Immigrant Investor Regional Centers (RC) List

California Target Employment Area (TEA) Certification